Harness - News

Harness Workout & Trial Results

  • Wed, 21 Feb 2018

WORKOUT Results

 

North Canterbury TOA

Rangiora (All weather)     Thursday  15th  February  2018

 

Race 1  UNQUALIFIED TROT

Distance: 2600m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Sassy Pants fr 3-36.0                                        T G Butt & J W Cox

2     Angus Gamble fr                                                S F Smolenski

3     With Ice fr                                                            R J Butt

4     Dragon Lass fr                                                    R D Holmes

UPL                                                                             Noble Mistress fr                 Miss M A Perriton

UPL                                                                             One Yankee Angus fr        M J Smolenski

SCR                                                                            Cabella Noir              

Margins: head, 1/2 head, 1/2 head

Times: Mile Rate: 2-13.6 Last 800m: 61.2 Last 400m: 31.2

 

Race 2  LEARNERS 2.45 PACE 2000m

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Morningstar Gold fr 2-39.0                               R D Holmes

2     Belle Mach fr                                                      K & T Barron

3     Audition Me fr                                                     M J Smolenski

4     Ever So Bettor fr         

UPL                                                                             Slingshot(AUS) fr   M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

UPL                                                                             Letterkenny Boy fr  M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

Margins: 1 length, 2 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-07.9 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 28.8

 

Race 3  2YO MOBILE TROT    (Required Time: 2-42.0)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Enhance Your Calm fr 2-43.0                         G D Smith

2     Ethereal fr                                                           K D Townley

3     Carnegie Hall fr                                                  R J Butt

4     Running Free fr                                                 K D Townley

UPL                                                                             Flyin Mandy fr         T S & Mrs G S Chmiel

Margins: 1/2 head, 3 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-11.1 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 29.0

 

Race 4  2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE    (Required Time: 2-36.2)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Ultimate Sniper fr 2-31.2                                   M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     A Bettor Act fr                                                      M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

3     Another Masterpiece fr                                     M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

4     Jesse Duke fr                                                     M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

UPL                                                                             Rakiura Rock fr                   K D Townley

UPL                                                                             Slick Joe fr               C T Dalgety

UPL                                                                             Spot On fr                 R J Dunn

Margins: nose, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-01.6 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 27.5

 

Race 5  2YO FILLIES UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE    (Required Time: 2-36.2)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Crackabrie fr 2-37.2         

2     Theresa May fr                                                   T G Butt & J W Cox

3     Miss Paddy Wagon fr                                        T G Butt & J W Cox

4     Sagano fr                                                            T G Butt & J W Cox

UPL                                                                             Hidden Delight fr                J M Howe

UPL                                                                             Cullens Bet fr          B R Hill

UPL                                                                             Donegal Art Chokin fr        B R Hill

UPL                                                                             Mila Kunis fr              

Margins: head, 1 length

Times: Mile Rate: 2-06.4 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 29.0

 

Race 6  2YO COLTS & GELDINGS MOBILE PACE    (Required Time: 2-36.2)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Jack Jones(AUS) fr 2-30.8                               M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     War Dan Delight fr                                             M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

3     Heisenberg fr                                                      R J Dunn

4     Dadndave fr                                                        T S Trathen

UPL                                                                             Jimmy Cannon fr                Ms H Westrum

UPL                                                                             The Moonshadow fr           M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

SCR                                                                            Self Assured              

Margins: neck, 1/2 length

Times: Mile Rate: 2-01.3 Last 800m: 57.7 Last 400m: 28.5

 

Race 7  MOBILE TROT

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Sundees Son fr 2-34.2                                     R J Dunn

2     Noble Lavros fr                                                   Ms H Westrum

3     Valloria fr                                                             R J Dunn

4     In Sequence fr                                                   K & T Barron

Margins: 1/2 length, 3 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-04.0 Last 800m: 57.2 Last 400m: 28.2

 

Race 8  2YO FILLIES MOBILE PACE    (Required Time: 2-36.2)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Princess Tiffany fr 2-33.3                                 M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     Kayla Marie fr                                                     M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

3     Ghostwriter fr                                                      G R Payne

4     Dracarys fr                                                           M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

UPL                                                                             Bubbled Up fr          M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

UPL                                                                             Stella's Delight fr                 J M Howe

UPL                                                                             Katchalight fr          J M Howe

UPL                                                                             Olivia Rachel fr       C T Dalgety

Margins: 1/2 head, 5 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-03.3 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 27.3

 

Race 9  MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Bettor Trix fr 2-29.8                                            M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     Delight In Me fr                                                   M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

3     Tyron Bettor's Ella fr                                          R J Dunn

4     Nota Bene Denario fr                                        T S & Mrs G S Chmiel

UPL                                                                             Devilicious fr            J C E Thomas

UPL                                                                             Times Stride fr                     C T Dalgety

UPL                                                                             Sicario fr       M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

UPL                                                                             Chase Auckland fr M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

SCR                                                                            Bettor Be Gold              

Margins: neck, 2 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-00.5 Last 800m: 56.0 Last 400m: 27.2

 

Race 10  NON-WINNERS PACE

Distance: 2600m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     All Our Mob fr 3-25.1                                         B R Hill

2     Jungle Gem fr                                                     B J Borcoskie

3     Tennyson Bromac fr                                          M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

4     Every Option fr                                                   M J Smolenski

UPL                                                                             Maxwell Montez fr               M P Jones

UPL                                                                             Pay Me Slick fr        Miss A L Hoffman

UPL                                                                             Abiento fr                  D M Thompson

Margins: 1/2 length, 7 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-06.9 Last 800m: 58.5 Last 400m: 28.2

 

Race 11  NON-WINNERS MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Anthem fr 2-34.7                                                M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     Court On The Edge fr                                        C T Dalgety

3     Bettor Aim fr                                                        K & T Barron

4     White Hot Ashes fr                                            M J Smolenski

UPL                                                                             Almighty fr                J M Howe

Pup                                                                              Dark Rage fr            B R Hill

SCR                                                                            Rosinupthebow              

Margins: nose, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-04.4 Last 800m: 56.7 Last 400m: 26.8

 

Race 12  NON-WINNERS TROT

Distance: 2600m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Winterfell fr 3-32.0                                             M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     Kings Landing fr                                                M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

3     Dolly Jones fr                                                     D R Hunter

4     Moment Of Kaos fr                                             J M Howe

UPL                                                                             Iknowathingortwo fr            B J Ford

UPL                                                                             Tequila Sunset fr                K G Cameron

UPL                                                                             M'Lord Mackendon fr         R D Holmes

UPL                                                                             Easy Pickings fr     G P & Mrs N M Hope

UPL                                                                             Gambling On fr                    W F Fletcher

UPL                                                                             Sun Swinger fr                    K G Cameron

UPL                                                                             Champagne Prince fr        M J Smolenski

Margins: 1 length, 2 lengths, 8 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-11.1 Last 800m: 58.7 Last 400m: 28.8

 

Race 13  SPECIAL HANDICAP TROT. (R46 & faster)

Distance: 2600m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Westeros 20m 3-28.3                                        M J Smolenski

2     Stress Factor 20m                                              M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

3     Ali Lindenny fr                                                    D M Thompson

4     Bordeaux 40m                                                    C P Iggo

UPL                                                                             Elvis P fr       Miss M A Perriton

Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 2 1/2 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-08.9 Last 800m: 60.4 Last 400m: 30.0

 

Race 14  SPECIAL HANDICAP PACE. (R54 & faster)

Distance: 2600m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     More The Better 30m 3-23.7                             M Purdon & Ms N C Rasmussen

2     Asset Control fr                                                  G P & Mrs N M Hope

3     Scarlett Banner fr                                               G D Smith

4     Jonty James fr                                                    W F Fletcher

UPL                                                                             Mac Almighty fr       T G Butt & J W Cox

SCR                                                                            Anthem              

Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-06.0 Last 800m: 57.6 Last 400m: 27.6

 

 

Winton Harness Racing Club Inc    Friday  16th  February  2018

Workouts Meeting (Day 1) at Central Southland Raceway, Winton

 

Race 1  LEARNERS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Kate's Carrera fr 3-15.8                                     Mrs K L Barclay

2     Betterthanbrie fr                                                 P M Ellis

3     Surazal fr                                                             K N Larsen

4     Betterthanwine fr                                               P M Ellis

Margins: 1 length, 1 length

Times: Mile Rate: 2-11.2 Last 800m: 60.9 Last 400m: 28.4

 

Race 2  TROT. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Bonny Reece fr 3-15.6                                      P M Ellis

2     Miss Moppet 10m                                               N P Williamson

3     Ko Wrected 10m                                                 A W Kyle

4     Topnotch Eagle fr                                              L D Veint

5     Pegasus Hanover fr                                          O L Lawrence

Pup                                                                              Lady Zara fr              A W Kyle

Margins: 1 length, 3 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-11.1 Last 800m: 61.5 Last 400m: 29.4

 

Race 3  MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Hedonist Franco fr 3-11.3                                P M Ellis

2     Firstjoy fr                                                              W McEwan

3     Articulate fr                                                          R E & E R Drake

Margins: 1 length, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-08.2 Last 800m: 61.6 Last 400m: 28.0

 

Race 4  MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Franco Santino fr 3-10.9                                  N P Williamson

2     Tara Tutaia fr                                                      A R Beck

3     Navajo Art fr                                                        J W Adams

Margins: neck, 8 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-07.9 Last 800m: 60.1 Last 400m: 27.9

 

 

Auckland Trotting Club Inc

Pukekohe Raceway     Saturday  17th  February  2018

 

Race 1  AMATEUR SUMMER SERIES MOBILE PACE. LEFT HANDED

Distance: 2050m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Scanreco Bay fr 2-36.6                                     T R Vince

2     Poppy Drayton fr                                                S B Phillips

3     Kusima fr                                                             J P Stormont

4     Vanhalem fr                                                        C C Sharpe

5     Pay Master fr                                                       A D Paisley

6     Comic Book Hero fr                                           A F H Hunter

SCR                                                                            Turbo                   

Margins: 3/4 length, 1 length, 1 1/4 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-02.9 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 28.0

 

Race 2  WORKOUT LEARNERS TROT. LEFT HANDED

Distance: 2500m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast     

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Awhi Mai fr 3-31.2                                              L G Hollis & S M Robertson

2     French Affair fr                                                   S G Telfer

3     That Girl Of Mine fr                                            J P Stormont

4     Topnotch Ruby fr                                               P T & V P Blanchard

UPL