Harness - News

Harness Workout & Trial Results

  • Wed, 06 Dec 2017

WORKOUT Results

 

North Canterbury TOA    Wednesday  29th  November  2017

Trials Meeting (Day 1) at Rangiora (All weather)

 

Race 16  WORKOUT LEARNERS PACE

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Overcast     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Oh Ee (T) fr 2-51.6                                             R D Holmes

2     Gotachance fr                                                     S Moore

3     Orlando Star fr              

SCR                                                                            Magical Macca              

SCR                                                                            McCawsome              

Margins: 1/2 head, head

Times: Mile Rate: 2-18.0 Last 800m: 60.6 Last 400m: 31.3

 

 

Winton Harness Racing Club Inc    Friday  1st  December  2017

Workouts Meeting (Day 1) at Central Southland Raceway, Winton

 

Race 1  LEARNERS MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Alfie Romeo fr 3-12.8         

2     Loma Jaccka fr              

3     Madie's Bad Girl fr                                             A W Kyle

UPL                                                                             Kate's Carrera fr     Mrs K L Barclay

UPL                                                                             Amanda Robyn fr              

UPL                                                                             Night School fr              

UPL                                                                             Dangerous fr           J H Cox & Mrs T M McGrannachan

Margins: neck, 1 1/2 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-09.2 Last 800m: 59.3 Last 400m: 28.7

 

Race 2  NON-WINNERS UP TO & INCLUDING MR47 MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Bashful Girl fr 3-06.4                                         S A Balloch

2     Firstjoy fr                                                              W McEwan

3     Starcola (T) fr                                                      D P Larkins

Pup                                                                              Corporate Intent fr               C R Ferguson

Margins: 1 length, 15 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-04.9 Last 800m: 59.2 Last 400m: 29.8

 

Race 3  NON-WINNERS MR48 TO MR49 MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1=   Fast Profit fr 3-12.2                                            W R Bryant

1=   Elva Jaccka fr 3-12.2                                         B R Gray

3     Ohoka Waz fr                                                      D P Larkins

UPL                                                                             Raffy Roo fr             D J Baynes

Pup                                                                              Aidan Junior fr        Mrs K L Barclay

Margins: deadheat, head

Times: Mile Rate: 2-08.8 Last 800m: 59.8 Last 400m: 28.9

 

Race 4  NON-WINNERS MR50 MOBILE PACE

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     High Line fr 3-06.2                                             B R Gray

2     Got Another Lover fr                                          A F H Hunter

3     Ripsnorter fr                                                        M J Swain

UPL                                                                             G T Reactor fr          B J Morris

UPL                                                                             Moment Of Glory fr             W R Bryant

Pup                                                                              Southin Excuse fr               K N Larsen

Margins: 1 length, 2 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-04.8 Last 800m: 57.1 Last 400m: 27.8

 

Race 5  FFA MOBILE PACE. (Up to R62)

Distance: 2400m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Nota Bene Denario fr 3-02.1                            T S & Mrs G S Chmiel

2     Bettor Buy It fr                                                     D J Baynes

3     Jayedgar fr                                                          M J Swain

UPL                                                                             Kilowatt Kid fr          A K Black

UPL                                                                             My Georgie Boy fr               P M Hunter

SCR                                                                            Son Of Brahma              

Margins: head, 1 length

Times: Mile Rate: 2-02.0 Last 800m: 55.4 Last 400m: 27.7

 

 

Auckland Trotting Club Inc

Pukekohe Raceway     Saturday  2nd  December  2017

 

Race 1  NON WINNERS MOBILE PACE RIGHT HANDED

Distance: 2050m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Whitehaven Beach fr 2-38.3                            R W Green

2     Bettathanapokeindeye fr                                  Mrs P S Screen

3     Pocket Miss fr                                                     W A Fausett

4     Speeding Spur (T) fr                                          J W Dickie & J I Dickie

UPL                                                                             Sole Delight fr         M H Salaivao

UPL                                                                             Linc's Grace fr                     R W Green

UPL                                                                             Drum Withers fr                   L C Driver

UPL                                                                             Delightful Dani fr                P D Blakemore

UPL                                                                             Johnny Podres fr                S G Argue

Margins: 1/2 length, 3/4 length, 1 length

Times: Mile Rate: 2-04.2 Last 800m: 60.8 Last 400m: 28.7

 

Race 2  PACE. (R77 & faster) RIGHT HANDED

Distance: 2500m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Star Galleria fr 3-16.1                                        S J Reid

2     Forgotten Highway fr                                        M P Kerr

3     American Tart fr                                                  R J Dunn

4     Northview Hustler fr                                          R W Green

UPL                                                                             Better B Amazed fr              S G Telfer

Margins: 1 1/4 lengths, neck, 1 1/4 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-06.2 Last 800m: 57.8 Last 400m: 26.9

 

Race 3  LEARNERS MOBILE PACE (2:45 OR SLOWER) RIGHT HANDED.

Distance: 2050m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Yankee Lincoln fr 2-45.2                                  R W Green

2     Beaudiene Western fr                                       R W Green

3     Lucas Hood fr                                                     L C Driver

4     Yasmine Bromac fr                                            R W Green

UPL                                                                             Torea Lane fr              

Margins: 1/2 length, 1/2 head, 1/2 head

Times: Mile Rate: 2-09.6 Last 800m: 60.7 Last 400m: 27.8

 

Race 4  NON WINNERS & UP TO R58 TROT RIGHT HANDED

Distance: 2500m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Sertorius 25m 3-26.3                                         J W Dickie & J I Dickie

2     Lindy's Star fr              

3     This Sky Rox 25m                                              I J Brownlee

4     Caroline Wozniacki fr                                       J H Abernethy

UPL                                                                             J Cees Choice fr         

Pup                                                                              My Generation 25m            D M Balle

Margins: 8 lengths, 4 lengths, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-12.7 Last 800m: 61.6 Last 400m: 28.2

 

Race 5  MOBILE PACE. (R61 & faster) RIGHT HANDED

Distance: 2050m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Jo's Dream fr 2-41.9                                          Miss A M Kiddie

2     Recco Lover fr                                                    R W Green

3     King Of Swing fr                                                R W Green

SCR                                                                            Utmost Delight              

Margins: 1 length, 23 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-07.0 Last 800m: 58.4 Last 400m: 27.0

 

Race 6  MOBILE PACE. (R50 to R57) RIGHT HANDED

Distance: 2050m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Somethingaboutmary fr 2-36.8                        J W Dickie & J I Dickie

2     Come Dance With Me fr                                   M P Kerr

3     Sea Of Gold fr                                                     R W Green

4     Ideal Lass fr                                                        S G Telfer

UPL                                                                             Balfast fr                   L C Driver

Margins: 2 lengths, 1/2 length, 3 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-03.0 Last 800m: 59.1 Last 400m: 27.5

 

Race 7  MOBILE PACE. (Up to R62) RIGHT HANDED

Distance: 2050m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Royal Lincoln fr 2-37.9                                     R W Green

2     New York Rain fr                                               J W Dickie & J I Dickie

3     Waytogo Bruno fr                                               J W Dickie & J I Dickie

4     P Tomado fr                                                        J H Abernethy

5     Charlie Harper fr                                                W E Castle

Margins: 1/2 length, 3 lengths, 7 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-03.9 Last 800m: 59.5 Last 400m: 28.0

 

 

Waikato Bay of Plenty Harness Inc    Saturday  2nd  December  2017

Workouts Meeting (Day 1) at Cambridge Raceway

 

Race 1  UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Like A Wildfire fr 2-58.0                                    Miss A M Donnelly

2     Arty Pharty fr                                                       M G Berger

UPL                                                                             Boston Bay fr          T D Hall

Margins: 3 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-10.1 Last 800m: 62.4 Last 400m: 29.7

 

Race 2  MOBILE PACE. (MR)

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     God's Spirit fr 2-49.2                                          Miss N A Chilcott

2     Western Zephyr fr                                              A P & L M Neal

3     For Tony fr                                                           Miss N A Chilcott

4     Classic Western fr                                             R D Richardson

SCR                                                                            Mea Culpa              

SCR                                                                            God's Gift              

Margins: nose, 5 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-03.7 Last 800m: 56.9 Last 400m: 28.7

 

Race 3  MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Hezaluckygrinner fr 2-51.3                              L G White

2     Trinity Bromac fr                                                 G A Rogerson

3     Strawberry Moose fr                                          D J Butcher

4     Marquis Eyre fr                                                   D B Iremonger

Margins: 1 1/2 lengths, 2 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-05.2 Last 800m: 60.3 Last 400m: 28.4

 

Race 4  MOBILE PACE. (R40 & faster)

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Bubbles O'Leary fr 2-51.7                                 R F Villiger

2     Lockyer fr                                                             P G Brown

3     Flash Boy fr                                                        G A Rogerson

UPL                                                                             Lynton Creek fr                   D J Butcher

UPL                                                                             Stars Delight fr        D J Butcher

Margins: deadheat, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-05.5 Last 800m: 60.7 Last 400m: 28.7

 

Race 5  TROT. (R50 & faster)

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Fast      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Pretorius fr 3-03.2                                              D B Iremonger

2     Peggy Spur fr                                                     Mrs J I Coppins

3     John Luke Jones fr                                           C J Butler

Margins: 3 lengths, neck

Times: Mile Rate: 2-13.9 Last 800m: 64.0 Last 400m: 30.7

 

 

Motukarara Trotting Assoc.

Motukarara Raceway     Saturday  2nd  December  2017

 

Race 1  UNQUALIFIED MOBILE PACE.

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Good      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Hurrikane Poker fr 3-07.6                                 B D O'Connell

2     Ranieri fr                                                             B J White

3     With The Stars fr         

4     Geoffrey P fr                                                       Miss M A Perriton

SCR                                                                            Matai Minky              

Margins: 1/2 length, 2 1/2 lengths, nose

Times: Mile Rate: 2-17.2 Last 800m: 61.8 Last 400m: 28.9

 

Race 2  LEARNERS PACE - 3.05 RATE

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Good      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Sweeney Todd fr 3-06.4                                   B A Zampese

2     Matai Minky fr                                                     C J & J DeFilippi

3     Sir Fortune fr                                                      N R McGrath

Margins: 1/2 length, 9 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-16.3 Last 800m: 60.1 Last 400m: 28.7

 

Race 3  UNQUALIFIED TROT.

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Good      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Lady Tanya fr 3-09.7                                         J M Gray

2     South Side fr                                                      K A Hannah & Mrs L W Chappell

3     Raining In My Heart fr                                       A R Garters

Margins: 3 lengths, distance

Times: Mile Rate: 2-18.7 Last 800m: 62.5 Last 400m: 30.4

 

Race 4  PACE. (R50)

Distance: 2200m     Weather: Fine     Track: Good      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     That Alexander Guy fr 3-02.9                          D A Taylor

2     Officialdon fr                                                       R K Aubrey

3     Lilac Change fr                                                  D A Taylor

SCR                                                                            Jazzy Star              

Margins: 1 length, 4 1/4 lengths

Times: Mile Rate: 2-13.7 Last 800m: 57.3 Last 400m: 27.8

 

Race 5  GRASS TRACK - MOBILE PACE. (R44 & faster)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Good      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Machitelli fr 2-46.6                                             B J White

2     Caviar Star fr                                                       J F Curtin

3     Get The Rhythm fr                                             J D McDonald

4     Womeninleague fr                                             J M Whittaker

UPL                                                                             Fortune Tiller fr        D A Taylor

UPL                                                                             Darcey's Corner fr               P C McClelland

UPL                                                                             Nessa Franco fr     Miss M A Nyhan

UPL                                                                             Gerald fr                    A N Edge

UPL                                                                             Jazzy Star fr             M J House

SCR                                                                            Givemewhatineed              

Margins: 2 1/2 lengths, 3 1/2 lengths, 1/2 length

Times: Mile Rate: 2-14.0 Last 800m: 60.1

 

Race 6  GRASS TRACK - MOBILE PACE. (R42 & faster)

Distance: 2000m     Weather: Fine     Track: Good      

Plc Horse Hcap Time                                               Trainer

1     Cool Changes fr 2-44.7                                    S J Boyd

2     Russian Express fr                                            K & T Barron

3     Hotdiggettycullen fr                                           C M Chalmers

4     Blingiton fr                                                          Mrs L R Prendergast

UPL                                                                    &